You are here

Henrietta Macsween

Henrietta Macsween

Henrietta Macsween (1812-1882) was a daughter of Angus Macsween and Margaret Campbell. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth.

By 1820 her father is listed as a subtenant at Seaforth Head and the family are settled at 1 Seaforth Head.

The village was cleared In 1826 and the family were moved to 16 Tong.

In Stornoway, in 1832, she married Duncan Smith, 5 Tong. Henrietta and Duncan settled at 1 Old Gearraidh Ghuirm where they had three of their nine children.

In 1840, when Old Gearraidh Ghuirm was cleared, they moved to 5 Tong. 

In due course 5 Tong passed to their grandson.

 

Title: Henrietta Macsween
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Effie
Date of Birth: 1812
Date of Death: 26-03-1882
Date of Marriage: 07-01-1832
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 107963