You are here

Hector Morrison

Hector Morrison

Hector Morrison (1914-1979) was a son of Alexander Morrison and Johanna Chisolm,  2 Gravir. In 1934 the family moved to 1 Glenside, Gravir. 

He  enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX17721 and DX7402, on September 17, 1934. Hector was a fisherman on  Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Excel and the  Coral until he was Mobilised on September 28, 1938. He served as a Petty Officer with the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Dunluce Castle, HMS Europa, HMS Hopetoun, HMS Miranda,  HMS Proserpine and HMS Pyramus. Hector was granted Agricultural Leave in Gravir in 1943 and 1944.

After the War Hector was a Weaver at S A Newall & Sons

In Stornoway, in 1952,  Hector married Christina Ann Macritchie, 8 Glenside, Gravir.  They settled in Stornoway.

 

Title: Hector Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Eachann Alasdair Eachainn
Also Known As: Eachann Ailig Eachainn
Date of Birth: 10-12-1914
Date of Death: 1979
Date of Marriage: 1952
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 35
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1082