John (1906-1994) was from Bernisdale, Isle of Skye. He was called up to serve in the Second World War and could have received pardon on compassionate grounds, due to his widowed mother being in ill health. He chose to go away, sold all his cattle and left one cow on the croft. He was stationed in England serving in the Merchant Navy. After a time, he requested a position near home and was posted to the Civil Aviation Station at Mangersta.

He met and married Euphemia Buchanan, 9 Mangersta. They lived there for a time and then relocated to croft no. 6 Brenish, where the family of one son and three daughters were born. In 1951, he moved with the family to Hamnaway, where he was a gamekeeper on the estate. In 1956 he bought 1 Carnish from Neil Buchanan and settled there with his family.

A Sgiathanach
Gamekeeper; Crofter