You are here

Kenneth Macaulay

Kenneth Macaulay

Kenneth (1913-1942) was a son of John Macaulay and Christina Macdonald, 3 Islivig. He moved with his family to 2 Carnish in the early 1920s. He served in the Merchant Navy during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Kenneth was lost on the MV Empire Gem in January 1942.

 

Title: Kenneth Macaulay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Iain Tharmoid
Also Known As: Coinneach Fhilidh
Date of Birth: 08-04-1913
Date of Death: 24-01-1942
Occupation: Seaman
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 108522