You are here

Kenneth Ian Rodger Macleod

Kenneth Ian Rodger Macleod

Kenneth Ian Rodger Macleod (1911-1973) was a son of Kenneth Smith Macleod  and Elizabeth Smith Webster Rodger, Glasgow 

He was an Officer in the Merchant Navy and reached the rank of Captain. 

At Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1941, he married Nancy Mcgibbon Sinclair and they had one child.

He was captured during the Second World War and was held as a Prisoner of War of the Italians in Somaliland and he was awarded the Italian Star.

After the War Kenneth Ian worked as a pilot on the Clyde and later he and Nancy moved to Gravesend where he worked as a Trinity House Deep Sea Pilot. In 1958 the couple moved to Stornoway  where he taught Navigation at the Lews Castle College.

He was widowed in 1964 and married Margaret Patton Maccallum in 1967.

Kenneth Ian died aged 62 while playing golf on Stornoway Golf Course.

 

 

Title: Kenneth Ian Rodger Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach John Choinnich Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: KI
Date of Birth: 25-08-1911
Date of Death: 27-10-1973
Date of Marriage: 25-12-1941
Occupation: Mariner and Lecturer
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 108542