You are here

Angus Morrison

Angus Morrison

Angus (born c1861) was a son of Angus Morrison and Margaret Martin, 21 Brenish. His first marriage was to Margaret Macaulay, 2 Brenish and they lived as cottars on 21 Brenish. They had five children, one of whom, Catherine, died in infancy. His second marriage was to Marion Morrison, 29 Brenish and they had one son.

They relocated to 4 Carnish when the village was relotted in the early 1920s.

 

Title: Angus Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Aonghais Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Snoraidh
Date of Birth: 1861
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 108565