You are here

Murdo Smith

Murdo Smith

Murdo Smith (1816-1893) was from Arnol. He married Isabella Macdonald of 17 Cleide, Upper Shader and they lived at 1 Ballantrushal. They had seven children.

In 1873, Murdo exchanged crofts with Norman Young at 14 Ballantrushal. 

 

Title: Murdo Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Dearg
Date of Birth: 1816
Date of Death: 1863
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEN
Subject Id: 108662