You are here

Peggy Morrison

Peggy Morrison

Peggy (born 1894) was a daughter of Donald Morrison and Christina Macritchie, 20 Brenish. She moved with her family to 1 Mangersta in 1911. She worked in domestic service in Glasgow. When her parents became elderly she and her sister Mary divided their time at home, in Mangersta. Peggy was unmarried.

 

Title: Peggy Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Dhomhnaill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Peggy Taggaidh
Date of Birth: 1894
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 108736