108769: Robert the Bruce

Robert the Bruce (1274-1329) took part with William Wallace and others in the Scots revolt against King Edward I of England. Robert’s first wife was Isabella of Mar (1277-1296) and his second Elizabeth de Burgh (1284-1327).

On 25th March 1306  Robert was inaugurated as King Robert I of Scotland and continued the campaign to free Scotland from English occupation.  Early defeats meant that he was forced to spend the winter of 1306-07 as a fugitive.  The historian John of Fordun states that it was in the Hebrides that Bruce took refuge, and that it was with the assistance of Christina MacRuairi that he was able to survive. Christina was Robert’s sister-in-law.

The Scots’ defeat of a much larger army at the Battle of Bannockburn in 1314 marked a changing point in the balance of power between the Scots and English. One of Robert’s supporters was Maurice, Abbot of Inchaffray Abbey, to which in 1317 Robert granted the church of Killin and the Chapel of Strathfillan.

CGTNT