You are here

Donald Morrison

Donald Morrison

Donald (born 1921) was a son of Malcolm Morrison and Nellie Ann Macdonald, 8 Mangersta. He served in the Merchant Navy during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Donald obtained croft 3 Mangersta and lived there with his first wife Murdina Macleod from Aird, Tong. He later sold the croft and relocated to Springcorrie, Garynahine. They had a son and daughter.

His second wife was Mary Macdonald, originally from 2 Lundale and lived at 20 Callanish, where Donald moved after their marriage.

 

Title: Donald Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Chaluim Iain Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Domhnall an t-Sinc
Date of Birth: 31-08-1921
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 108805