You are here

Donald Buchanan

Donald Buchanan

Donald (1912-2002) was a son of Donald Buchanan and Mary Maclean, 9 Mangersta. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve (RNR) during the Second World War and was awarded the DSM for good service off the Dutch, Belgian and French Coasts. A record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Donald married Dolina Morrison, 17 Brenish and they settled at 9 Mangersta. They had three sons and two daughters.

 

Title: Donald Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Dhomhnaill 'ain Mhoir
Also Known As: Sturcan
Date of Birth: 03-07-1912
Date of Death: 18-01-2002
Occupation: Crofter; Seaman
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 109583