You are here

Angus Matheson

Angus Matheson

Angus (born 1902) was a son of Donald Matheson and Christina Macritchie, 4 Brenish. He moved with his family to 11 Mangersta in 1911. Angus served in the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders during the Second World War. In 1940, he was captured on the Belgian/French border and was a Prisoner of war in Stalag V111B in Poland until liberation.

Angus married Joan Mackinnon, 18 Brenish and settled at his family home. They had no family.

 

Title: Angus Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Dhomhnaill Aonghais
Also Known As: Angie Bhil
Date of Birth: 1902
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 109687