You are here

Mary Ann Matheson

Mary Ann Matheson

Mary Ann (1905-1993)) was a daughter of Donald Matheson and Christina Ann Macritchie, 4 Brenish. She moved with her family to 11 Mangersta in 1911. She left the island and worked in domestic service in Glasgow for a time.

Mary Ann married Abraham Langley, who had moved with his family from Eyemouth, Berwickshire. During their early married life they lived in a flat at 30 Keith Street, then a newly built house at 37 Nicolson Road before settling at 8 Bain Square, Stornoway. They had three daughters.

Mary Ann was a domestic servant in the home of George Stewart, Draper, 1-3 Francis Street, Stornoway.

 

Title: Mary Ann Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairi Anna Dhomhnaill Aonghais
Also Known As: Mairi Anna Bhil
Date of Birth: 29-07-1905
Date of Death: 01-05-1993
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 109690