You are here

John Morrison

John Morrison

John (born 1921) was a son of John Morrison and Margaret Macdonald, 29 Brenish. He served in the corps of the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME) during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945. 

He lived in a few places during his working life, working as a foreman with road construction companies.

John was unmarried. When his health failed he came to stay with his sister at 9 Aird, Uig and died there.

 

Title: John Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Doctor Johnse
Date of Birth: 25-11-1921
Occupation: Foreman
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 110605