110856: Norman Macleod

Tarmod Aonghais Tharmoid

Norman (born 1894) was a son of Angus Macleod and Christina Macdonald, 18 Crowlista. He moved with his family to 8 Crowlista.

On 19 January 1914 Norman enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A5565. His record indicates that he was 5ft 10½ in tall with brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on SY862 and was Mobilised on 14 August 1914. Norman was based at HMS Pembroke and served  in the Royal Navy aboard HMS Ganges, HMS Europa and HMS Queen Victoria in the First World War.

Norman  settled at Manchester and lived at 160 Duke Street, 35 St James Street, Salford and 22 Higson Street, Salford. He married Emma Webster from Manchester and they had three children.

Norman was a policeman when he went to Manchester but then worked in the Manchester docks gaining a good job where he remained until he retired.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Police Officer; Dock Worker