You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John (1889-1980) was a son of John Maciver and Ann Macdonald, 10 Crowlista. He lived there with his wife Marion Macleod, 8 Crowlista. When Marion's parents became elderly they and their family moved to number 8.

After the death of the parents their son Peter assumed tenancy but he transferred it to John. He and Marion settled there with their five children.

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain an Tailleir
Also Known As: Iudas
Date of Birth: 1889
Date of Death: 1980
Occupation: Crofter/fisherman
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 110861