111256: Margaret Martin

Margaret (1818-1902) was the daughter of John Martin and Mary Graham. It is not certain where the family lived, there are links to the Isle of Harris and Ardroil on Margaret’s father’s side, but nothing is known about her mother.

It is known that Margaret had more full siblings than we have details for; as the only full sibling who also lived in Tolsta was Donald Martin.

Margaret’s mother died the year she was born and her father remarried the same year; Margaret’s step mother was Christina Macleod, of Melbost. It is known the family settled at Melbost for a short time before setting off for Tolsta, but the dates are not known. The family may have arrived in Tolsta when it was still a Tack, but this is not certain. This second marriage provided Margaret with six half siblings.

In 1842, the family obtained 33 Old South Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft.

Margaret married Malcolm Macleod, of 7 New Galson, and the couple settled at 7 New Galson and had six children.

In 1863 the family moved to 13 Lower Shader. In due course 13 Lower Shader passed to their son, Angus.

Mar – May 1818