You are here

Janet Smith

Janet Smith

Janet (1939-2015) was the daughter of Donald Smith and Catherine Morrison of Sandy Bay, 24 North Tolsta.

Janet married James Duncan, of Pitlochry. It is not known where the couple spent their early marriage and had their children: they had two children: a boy and a girl.

Janet inherited the croft at 24 North Tolsta, the house was feued off and sold, so the couple built a new house there in approximately 1985. They named this house Schiehallion, after a hill near Pitlochry.

Janet was widowed, in 1985, shortly after the house was built.

Janet's second marriage was to a widower from 23 Lower Shader, who was first married to a Mary Bella in Barvas; they settled at Schiehallion.

 

Title: Janet Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Janet a' Bhelaban
Date of Birth: 08-09-1939
Date of Death: 01-02-2015
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET1381
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 111410