You are here

Donald Morrison

Donald Morrison

Donald (1911-1944) was the younger son of the same name of Donald Morrison and Margaret Macritchie, 13 Kneep. He moved with his family to 13 Reef in 1921. He was the first husband of Murdina Mackay, 14 Crowlista and they lived in Stornoway. They had one son.

Donald worked in James Macdonald Ltd. Stornoway and due to the position he held in the tweed business he was exempt from going to war. He chose to go and served in the Royal Air Force (RAF) as a sergeant navigator. He was killed over Germany in 1944 and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

 

Title: Donald Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Dhomhnaill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Domhnall Mhartainn
Date of Birth: 17-06-1911
Date of Death: 1944
Occupation: Mill Manager
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 111451