111545: Donald Murray

Donald was the son of John Murray and Margaret Macdonald, Knockaird. The family were connected to the Murray Tacksmen in Ness and the Blacksmiths of Swainbost.

Donald settled in Old South Tolsta Tack.

In around 1798, Donald was out drinking in Stornoway, with his friend, Roderick Murray. The pair were tricked into putting their crosses on a sheet of paper on which their names had been written. Only afterwards did the two friends realise that this cross meant they had enlisted into the Seaforth Militia. Donald and Roderick quickly headed back to Old South Tolsta Tack and rather than sleeping in his own house that night, Roderick is said to have taken refuge in a shallow cleft in Ben Garry, which then became known as Sgor Ruairidh. When the officers appeared the following day Roderick gave himself up. Donald and Roderick were then marched out of the village.

Roderick returned to Old South Tolsta Tack, in 1818, but Donald did not return.

Soldier