111614: Donald Maciver

Donald Maciver (born c1710) was a son of Alexander Maciver, of Old North Tolsta Tack.

Donald married but the name of his wife is not known. The couple had six children, several of whom emigrated to America.

After the death of Donald’s brother Roderick in 1757 the tenancy of the Tolsta Tacks appears to have reverted to Donald and to their father’s widow; this change is recorded in the Forfeited Estate Papers of 1768.

In 1768 Donald is listed, with his widowed mother, as the tenant of both Old North Tolsta Tack and Old South Tolsta Tack. He, like Roderick before him, lived on Old North Tolsta Tack and rented out Old South Tolsta Tack to sub-tenants.

By 1776 the tenancy of both of the Tolsta Tacks had passed to Donald’s brother John; it is not clear if this was due to Donald’s death or for other reasons.

Tacksman