Ann (1762-1858) was a daughter of John Maciver and Annabella Mackenzie, of Old North Tolsta Tack.

Ann married Kenneth Maciver of Coll Tack; the couple settled in Point Street, Stornoway.

By 1807 the running of the Tolsta Tacks had passed from Ann’s parents to Kenneth. Initially Kenneth shared the Tacks with a Donald Maciver; it is not known if this was Ann’s brother or someone else of the same name. By 1814 Kenneth was the sole tenant of the Tolsta Tacks and despite not living at Old North Tolsta Tack, as his predecessors had done, he still only let out Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830 the Tolsta Tacks were broken up into crofts. Old North Tolsta Tack was broken up in to 18 crofts and Old South Tolsta Tack in to 29 crofts

Ann and Kenneth had twenty children. Varying sources give differing versions of names and ages; Hebridean Connections has used those provided in Croft history :  Isle of Lewis, volume 15.