You are here

Louis Macdonald

Louis Macdonald

Louis (1911-1971) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Margaret Ferguson, 11 Reef. He married Flora Morrison, Scalpay, Isle of Harris and they lived at 1 Ungeshader when he was employed at Scaliscro. They moved to 11 Reef for a time until their house was built at 4 Reef. They had five sons and a daughter.

 

 

Title: Louis Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Louis na Scallaig
Date of Birth: 16-11-1911
Date of Death: 28-11-1971
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 111688