Iain Alasdair Dhòmhnaill

John  (1920-2011) was a son of  Alexander Kennedy and Catherine Mackenzie, 13 Marvig.

On December 28, 1938 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number AX20543  and re-enrolled under DX7984. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8¼ in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Beautiful until he was Mobilised on August 30, 1939.

John served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy on board RMS Manx Maid and on Patrol Service and Minesweeping in the Second World War.

He remained in the Royal Naval Reserve and joined the Merchant Navy after the War until he was Medically Discharged in 1950. John is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc Second World War.

At Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1950, he married Christina Mary Campbell, 11 Vatisker. John and Christina Mary settled at 11 Vatisker and they had five children.

John was widowed in 2007.

Iain Mast