112767: Allan MacDermid

Allan, born 1811, is believed to be the son of John MacDermid and Marion Nicholson of Ruisgarry. Allan became a fisherman and married Margaret Matheson of Stornoway, initially living in Ruisgarry before moving to Stornoway during the 1840s. Allan and Margaret were to have four children together before Margaret’s death sometime about 1845. Allan’s second wife was Mary MacDonald, with whom he had a further six children. At the time of his death, in 1879, he was working as a labourer, living at 8 Newton Street.

Note: Allan’s entry in the death register states that he was the son of John MacDermid, a seaman in the merchant service, and Marion MacDermid, née Nicol. However, there is no evidence on Berneray to suggest that John was anything other than a crofter.

Fisherman; Labourer