You are here

Murdo Macmillan

Murdo Macmillan

Murdo (1823-1907) was a son of Murdo Macmillan and Henrietta Mackenzie, 20 Gravir.  

In Lochs, in 1847, he married Christina Macleod, 12 Gravir. Murdo and Christina settled at 3 Gravir and they had eleven children.

When his daughter Catherine died his grandaughter Margaret (1878) came to live with the family at 3 Gravir.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Mhurchaidh a' Bhaird
Date of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 1907
Date of Marriage: 25-12-1847
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 59
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 1129