Ann (1815-1911) was a daughter of Norman Macleod and Margaret Smith, 15 Old Mangersta. She married  John Maclean, 13 Old Mangersta. They settled at 19 Old Mangersta before emigrating to Winslow Township in the Eastern Townships of  Quebec in 1851. Three of their ten children were born after they emigrated.

Murdo 1836-1920 married Catherine Campbell ex Swainbost; Donald 1839-1920 married Christina Macdonald ex Crowlista; Peggy born 1841 married Angus Smith ex Valtos; John 1843-1920 married Flora Maclean ex Old Mangersta; Kare born 1845 married Angus Macaulay ex North Shawbost; Mary born 1848 married Donald Maciver ex Lower Barvas; Malcolm 1850-1894 married Ann Maclean ex Old Mangersta; Norman born 1852 married Margaret Maclean ex Old Mangersta; Angus born 1856 and Ann  born 1859 married Mr. York.