You are here

John Gillies

John Gillies

John (1869-1950) was a son of Angus Gilles and Mary Morrison of 30 South Shawbost.

The croft at 29 New Shawbost passed from Norman Macleod to John. In 1898 in Carloway, John married Mary Ann Macaulay of 3 South Bragar; the couple settled at 29 New Shawbost and had six children.
 

 

Title: John Gillies
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain
Date of Birth: 1869
Date of Death: 1950
Date of Marriage: 1898
Record Maintained By: CEATS
Subject Id: 112983