You are here

Hector Macleod

Hector Macleod

Hector Macleod (1921-2015) was a son of Alexander Macleod and Margaret Morrison, 10 Garyvard.

He served in the Merchant Navy in the Second World War.

Hector lived at Heather View, Kyle of Lochalsh with his wife and four children.

 

 

Title: Hector Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Eachann Alasdair Thormoid
Also Known As: Eachainn Ailig an Thormoid; Kyle
Date of Birth: 07-09-1921
Date of Death: 27-06-2015
Occupation: Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 113229