113242: Morris Morrison

Morris (1685-1752) was the son of Gilbride Morrison of Sheabie. The family moved to Ardmaree in 1697 following the great sandstorm that engulfed their previous home. His father’s tenancy at Ardmaree, a halfpenny share, later passed to Morris. His wife, whose name is unknown, was sister to Finlay MacCusbic of Borve. Together they had at least three children. Morris passed the tenancy at Ardmaree to son Finlay sometime before 1735, moving instead to the tack of Gearraidh a’ Ghobha, Tarabhig.

In August 1735, as one of the older Berneray residents, Morris was asked to attend a meeting at Goulaby about the disputed island of Grianam in the Sound of Harris. At the meeting he recalled not only events from his childhood, but also the occasion he sailed with Alexander MacLeod to their shieling on Votersay in 1711, discovering a dead whale on a nearby island.

Morris passed away in 1752.