You are here

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine was said to have been an exceptionally strong woman, in one instance she hauled a cast-iron bath from the shore ( goods were delivered by sea) up to her house. This was no mean task as the croft is situated on "Leathad Sgealaval", which is very steep in parts, and the family home was at the top.

After her father's death she moved to Glasgow and was there until her death in 1978. Catherine was unmarried.

 

Title: Catherine Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona Iain Bhig
Date of Birth: 17-10-1903
Date of Death: 26-05-1978
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 675
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 11357