114094: Ewen Mackinnon

Ewen (1940-2017) was from Urgha, Harris. He attended Tarbert School and moved to Portree High School for secondary education. He continued his education at Glasgow University gaining an Arts degree, continuing into teacher training.

Ewen taught at Govan High School, Glasgow before moving to Shawbost School, then Sir E. Scott School, Tarbert, the Nicolson Institute and finally Uig School.

Ewen, his wife and family settled at 1 Ardroil in 1976. They had four children.

On the closure of the Uig School secondary unit, Ewen took early retirement but continued with Maths supply teaching for several years. During his retirement he devoted much of his time to crofting and associated activities.

Ewen’s main interest was the church and he was an elder at The Church of Scotland, Miavaig, where he had various responsibilities and was also a lay preacher there and across island congregations.

Schoolteacher