You are here

Catriona Maclennan

Catriona Maclennan

Catriona (1919-2016) was the daughter of Donald Maclennan and Mary Campbell of 35 North Tolsta.

In 1922 the family obtained 23 Gress, as a newly lotted croft, and settled there.

Catriona trained as a nurse.

Catriona married George Macleod, of 63 Coll, and the couple settled in Alness. They had six children: three girls and three boys.

Catriona was widowed in 1969 and returned to Lewis and to nursing.

 

Title: Catriona Maclennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Catriona Dhomhnaill Iain Iain (Iain) 'ain Bhàin
Also Known As: Catriona Dhomhnaill Sheogaidh
Date of Birth: 19-12-1919
Date of Death: 30-12-2016
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 114383