114914: Alexander Stewart

Alexander (born 1850) was the son of Murdo Stewart and Christina Graham; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth, his paternal grandparents were at 17 Back and his maternal grandparents at 16 Back.

After the death of his paternal grandfather, in 1865, 17 Back was split and his father obtained 17a Back.

Alexander became a teacher and worked for the Stornoway School Board at Bayble School.

Alexander married Anne Macleod, of Carnish, and the couple had three children: two boys and a girl.

In 1888 Alexander took up the post of headmaster at North Tolsta Junior Secondary School; the family moved into the Schoolhouse, North Tolsta.

In 1890, within a period of six months, Alexander’s wife, four year old son and two year old daughter died. Alexander resigned shortly after and left the village with his remaining child: Angus. Angus eventually went to South America.

Headmaster