You are here

Kenneth Murdo Mackenzie

Kenneth Murdo Mackenzie

Kenneth Murdo Mackenzie (1907-1991) was a son of Kenneth Mackenzie and Mary Macleod, 1 Habost.

After his father's death in 1916 the family  moved to Stornoway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A12327, B7994 and C6855, on March 4, 1925. His record indicates that he was 5ft 10½ in tall with dark hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He lived at 56 Coll, 68 Keith Street and 63 Seaforth Road, Stornoway and had a wife, Emily. Kenneth Murdo was a fisherman on Buckie and Stornoway registered boats including the Ellen and Irene and the Lionel Scout.

He served from 1939-1945 with Royal Navy, based at HMS Drake, HMS Ferret, HMS Landrail, HMS Orlando, HMS Victory I and HMS Wellington.

Kenneth Murdo survived the attack on HMS Asturias.

 

 

Title: Kenneth Murdo Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Murchadh Choinnich Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Ceanaidh Murdo Choinnich Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 21-02-1907
Date of Death: 1991
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1572
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11504