You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo (1904-1976) was a son of Alexander and Isabella Macdonald, 9 Habost.

He married Christina Macaulay from Grimshader. Murdo and Christina settled at 1 Habost and they had three children.

Murdo ran a shop at 1 Habost and a bus service.  Along with general provisions, the shop also included a butchery. In those days it was common to go to the shop with eggs or any other commodity which could be bartered. The shopkeepers preferred to be paid in cash but money was scarce so this was not an option for many people. The shop was taken over by Murdo's nephew, Alexander Macdonald (Alasdair Neill), operating from croft 9 Habost.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Alasdair Sheumais
Also Known As: Murchadh Shandaidh
Date of Birth: 1904
Date of Death: 1976
Date of Marriage: 1931
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1585
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11555