You are here

Roderick Mackay

Roderick Mackay

Roderick (born 1884) was the son of John Mackay and Jessie Campbell; the family were cottars at 14 Back.

After his mother's death his father married Ann Martin.

Roderick obtained 28 Gress, as a newly lotted croft, in 1922. He married Ann Macleod, of 40 Vatisker, and the couple settled at 28 Gress.

 

Title: Roderick Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruairidh Iain Ruairidh Tailleir
Also Known As: An Ceic
Date of Birth: 1884
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 115589