11634: Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod (1896-1919) was a son of Donald Macleod and Margaret Montgomery, 2 Habost.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N 4234SD, on February 23, 1916. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5in tall with brown eyes and a dark complexion. Malcolm was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Victory, HMSVivid and aboard HMS Admirable, HMS Catania, HMS Caesar and HMS Egmont. He also served on HM Motor Launch 365, 414 and 368.

Malcolm was in Baja Hospital, Hungary when he died in a shooting incident after hostilites had ceased, on 9th July 1919 aged 23.

He is buried in the Calvaria Cemetery, Baja in Hungary and he is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918. His name is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway

Royal Naval Reservist