116355: Margaret Buchanan

Margaret (1866-1954) was the elder daughter of the same name of Duncan Buchanan and Catherine Mackay, 6 Brenish. In 1890, in Lairg, Margaret married Alexander Smart, Golspie and later Kinlochmoidart. They had eight children, all born there: 1. Catherine Mackay Smart born 14 Feb 1893. 2. Andrew Smart born 1895. 3. Margaret born 1898. 4. Hughina Main born 1900. 5. Robert Duncan born 1902. 6. Neil Stewart born 1904. 7. Colin born 1906. 8. Christina Mackay born 1908.

Margaret appeared, aged 5, at Brenish in the 1871 Census returns and, aged 15, in the 1881 returns (and also, aged 14, in the household of her maternal Uncle John Mackay at 3 Carishader in the 1881 Census returns!). She gave her age as 25 and her usual residence as Kirkton, Golspie, at the time of her marriage and she appeared, aged 25, at Golspie in the 1891 Census returns. She appeared, aged 34, at Kinlochmoidart in the 1901 Census returns and, aged 44, in the 1911 returns.

Margaret died 20 April 1954 in Dalreoch, Calvine, Perthshire

Peggy; Maggie