You are here

John Buchanan

John Buchanan

John (1932-1999) was a son of John Buchanan and Dorothy Buchanan, 14 Brenish. He was born  a few months after his father was lost on the fishing vessel, The Margaret. He moved with his widowed mother to 27 Brenish.

John was the second husband of Colina Macdonald, Aird Dell, Ness and they lived in Islivig before relocating to Tong. They had one son.

 

Title: John Buchanan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Eoraidh
Date of Birth: 06-10-1932
Date of Death: 1999
Date of Marriage: 1971
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116595