You are here

Christina Macritchie

Christina Macritchie

Christina (1905-1940) was a daughter of Angus Macritchie and Catherine Macaulay, 15 Brenish. Christina trained as a nurse in Liverpool, where her uncle lived. She developed Multiple Schlerosis and died young.

 

Title: Christina Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairstiona Aonghais Tharmoid
Also Known As: Cairstiona na Shippolag
Date of Birth: 1905
Date of Death: 1940
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116613