You are here

Norman Macritchie

Norman Macritchie

Norman (born 1909) was a son of Angus Macritchie and Catherine Macaulay, 15 Brenish. He emigrated to South America and worked on the sheep ranches there.

Norman returned to live in the famiy home, for which he assumed tenancy. He was unmarried.

 

Title: Norman Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tarmod Aonghais Tharmoid
Also Known As: Tarmod na Shippolag; Dallas
Date of Birth: 24-04-1909
Occupation: Shepherd; Crofter/Weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116614