You are here

Murdanie Macritchie

Murdanie Macritchie

Rev Murdanie (born 1915) was a son of Angus Macritchie and Catherine Macaulay, 15 Brenish. He served as a Petty Officer in the Royal Naval Reserve (RNR) during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Murdanie married Ann Macdonald, 15 Claypark Garrabost, where they lived before building a new house, 15a Claypark, Garrabost. They had a son and daughter.

 

Title: Murdanie Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murdanie Aonghais Tharmoid
Also Known As: Murdanie na Shippolag
Date of Birth: 20-01-1915
Occupation: Minister
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116615