You are here

Ewen Morrison

Ewen Morrison

Ewen (1841-1920) was a son of Neil Morrison and his first wife Marion Macleod, Nisishee, Harris. Sometime between 1843 and 1849 he moved with his family to 25 Old Brenish and in 1849 to 29 Brenish. 

Ewen married Christina Morrison, 17 Brenish and they lived as cottars on 29 Brenish before relocating to 16 Brenish. They had twelve children, two of whom died in infancy.

 

Title: Ewen Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Eoghan Neill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Eoghan a’ Ghobha
Date of Birth: 1841
Date of Death: 1920
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116627