116640: Malcolm Morrison

Malcolm (1913-1996) was a son of Donald William Morrison and Ann Morrison, 17 Brenish. Malcolm served during the Second World War and was a Captain in the Shanghai Defence Force. He was captured at Shanghai in December 1941 and held as a political prisoner in North China until liberation. A record can be found for him in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Malcolm’s first wife was Peggy Macdonald, Mission House, Brenish and they married in Benghazi at the end of the war. They both worked in Libya. Malcolm was chief of police for King Idris and Peggy was a nurse. When King Idris was deposed by Ghadaffi they returned to Scotland. They ran the Tanker Ha’ Church of Scotland Children’s Home in Kilmarnock, Ayrshire. They then moved to Dundee, where Malcolm worked for Timex and at Strathmartine Hospital as stores manager.

Malcolm and Peggy had no family. After Peggy’s untimely death, Malcolm left Dundee and lived with his sister in Inverness.

In 1981, Malcolm married Christina Campbell (nee Stewart) from Back who had been widowed in the 1950s. They lived at Yamba, Vatisker.

Killum; Calum Gow