You are here

Angus Morrison

Angus Morrison

Angus (1914-1995) was a son of Donald William Morrison and Ann Morrison, 17 Brenish. Angus served in the Royal Naval Reserve (RNR) during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Angus married Annie Macaulay, 8 Islivig and they lived at 19 Brenish until they relocated to Kenneth Street, Inverness in 1967. They had four children.

 

Title: Angus Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Dhomhnaill Uilleim Eoghainn
Also Known As: Aonghas Gow
Date of Birth: 29-08-1914
Date of Death: 27-10-1995
Date of Marriage: 1948
Occupation: Crofter, Weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116642