You are here

Peggy Ann Morrison

Peggy Ann Morrison

Peggy Ann (1916-1999) was a daughter of Donald William Morrison and Ann Morrison, 17 Brenish. She served in the Navy, Army and Airforce Institutes (NAAFI) during the Second World War and a record for her can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

She worked in domestic service in Glasgow. Peggy retired to Uig and lived at 9 Erista. 

 

Title: Peggy Ann Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Dhomhnaill Uilleim Eoghainn
Also Known As: Peggy Gow
Date of Birth: 27-07-1916
Date of Death: 29-08-1999
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116643