11665: Donald John Macleod

Donald John Macleod (1893-1917) was a son of Angus Macleod and Ann Campbell, 2 Habost, Lochs.

He joined the Army and served at Ross Mountain Battery for a year before he emigrated to Canada. Donald John lived at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan where he enrolled in the Canadian Overseas Expeditionery Force on July 11, 1916. He joined the 46th Battalion Canadian Infantry, Saskatchewan Regiment S/N 255994. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5in tall with dark brown hair, hazel eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald John sailed to England on the RMS Carpathia and thirteen days later arrived at Liverpool. He lost his life in France on 26th October 1917 aged 24.

He is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918. Donald John’s name is commemorated on the Menin Gate, Ypres Memorial, Pairc War Memorial, Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway and the Nicolson Institute.

Soldier, Labourer