You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod  (1895-1970) was a son of Angus Macleod and Ann Campbell, 2 Habost.

He served as a Corporal in the Cameron Highlanders in the First World War and was wounded three times. Malcolm received a Mons Star and his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

He married Chirsty Ann Macdonald, 9 Kershader. Malcolm operated a haulage business from Habost.

 

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Aonghais Chaluim
Also Known As: Calum Bàn
Date of Birth: 1895
Date of Death: 1970
Occupation: Army Corporal, Haulier, Driver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1630
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11668