You are here

Effie Macdonald

Effie Macdonald

Effie (1911-1994) was a daughter of John Macdonald and Murdina Maclean, 10 Breaclete. She moved with her parents to live at 1 Brenish, when her uncle moved from there to Chile. Effie trained as a nurse in Glasgow and as a district nurse at the Queen's Nursing Institute Scotland, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh. She may have worked somewhere before she went to Appin as a distict nurse about 1940. Effie married Alastair Macintyre from Appin.

When the eldest son was born, Effie had to give up district nursing in Appin and moved to Bridge of Allan, where the youngest of the three sons were born. Later they relocated to Kirkcaldy, staying at 13 Townsend Place. Effie returned to nursing there when the boys were all in school.

In 1971, Effie retired to 15 Leslie Place, Stockbridge, Edinburgh and spent her remainig days in a home when she was no longer able to care for herself.

 

Title: Effie Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Etta 'ain Knox
Date of Birth: 08-03-1911
Date of Death: 1994
Date of Marriage: 30-12-1940
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116773