116773: Effie Macdonald

Effie (1911-1994) was a daughter of John Macdonald and Murdina Maclean, 10 Breaclete. She moved with her parents to live at 1 Brenish, when her uncle moved from there to Chile. Effie trained as a nurse in Glasgow and as a district nurse at the Queen’s Nursing Institute Scotland, Castle Terrace, Edinburgh. She may have worked somewhere before she went to Appin as a distict nurse about 1940. In 1940 in Oban, Effie married Alexander Macintyre from Appin.

When her eldest son was born, Effie had to give up district nursing in Appin. After the war the family moved to several Highland and central Scotland locations. The couple had three sons, the youngest born after they moved to Bridge of Allan; in 1951 they relocated to Kirkcaldy, staying at 13 Townsend Place. Effie’s parents lived with Effie and Alexander and their family in Bridge of Allan and 13 Townsend Place, subsequent to their retirement in 1948 from their missionary work in Brenish. After being widowed in 1951, Effie’s mother Murdina continued to live with Effie and her family in Kirkcaldy, until Effie and Alexander’s sons were older. Effie returned to nursing in Kirkcaldy once her sons were all in school; she was widowed in 1965.

In 1971, Effie retired to 15 Leslie Place, Stockbridge, Edinburgh and spent her remaining days in a home when she was no longer able to care for herself.

Etta ‘ain Knox
Nurse